Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY - VYNE AUSTRALIA

Vyne is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and protection of the personal information we collect about you. Vyne is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the Vyne website that may be viewed without you providing personal information. However, for access to future Vyne customer support features and to receive information from Vyne, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This information may include but is not limited to your email address, name, address, a unique username and password. We will only use this information for purposes as described in this policy.

Type of information collected 

Vyne may collect and hold personally identifiable information about you including your name, email address, address, contact details and any other information that relates to providing you with the service you are seeking. 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally use other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or cancellations and disputes. Those companies will only be permitted to use personal information needed to deliver the service. Vyne takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

Generally, we will collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:

    • gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are visiting the site;
    • service providers who assist in operating our businesses however may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
    • service providers who assist in providing the services that you have requested and booked. These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
    • providing services to you or someone else you know;
    • providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, may be of interest to you.
Methods of collection

 Methods of collection of your personal information include but are not limited to:

 Use of our standard forms;

    • Over the internet;
    • Subscription by individuals to keep up to date with Vyne information;
    • Online enquiry forms;
    • Through a telephone conversation with you
    • Emails

 

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect information about your connection session in the form of your IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name. Also, our website may from time to time use cookies.

Links to other websites

Our web site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and so linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures. However, Vyne attempts to link only to sites and deal with organisations which have a similar respect for your privacy.

 

Storage and security of your personal information

We are committed to keeping your personal information that you provide us confidential and will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from alteration and unauthorised use. We may store your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.We may store your information both on our computer systems (and website hosting provider) and in hard copy formats. We take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of both electronic and hard-copy information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Vyne reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information that we hold about you. upon making a written request. If you would like to do so, please let us know and we will aim to provide you with access to your personal information within 30 days. Vyne reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information. However, we may decline a request to access your personal information in cases where the Privacy Act requires us to do so. Please notify us immediately if you receive your personal information and believe the information we hold is incorrect or out of date and we will take steps to rectify the information.

Contacting us

Vyne welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy and the way in which we handle your personal information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

Vyne Australia 3/129 Holt Avenue, Cremorne 2090

Sydney

 

E-mail: hello@vyne.com.au

 

More information

For more information on privacy, please visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Note this privacy policy may change from time to time. The policy was last updated on 02 February 2020.